Cooperstown in Otsego County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome Home!

How Do I Get a Piece of That Asset?

Welcome Home!
How do I get a piece of that asset?

This unusual country house-built for George Clarke, between 1817 and 1835- was the Clarke family home for 150 years and 5 generations.

Hyde Hall and it's inhabitants played an important role in this area's agricultural, social, and economic development. The house remains an example of rare and distinctive architecture and one of the best-documented houses in America.

Wanna See More?
Today, Hyde Hall is a museum where you will encounter authentic history-with 70 percent of the original furnishings and finishes from the 1830s. Since 1964 New York State has owned the property and a not-for-profit continues to restore and manage Hyde Hall. The museum offers mansion tours, ghost tours, dinners, concerts, and other special events.

To learn more, stop at the domed Visitors Center across the bridge or visit HydeHall.org. We invite you to explore the grounds, enjoy the views and have a picnic lunch.
Thank you for visiting

This project was supported with fund from the NYS Park and Trail Partnership Grants and New York's Environmental Protection Fund. Park and Trail partnerships are administered by Parks & Trails New York, in partnership with the NYS Office of Parks Recreation and Historic Preservation.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureColonial Era. A significant historical year for this entry is 1817.

1. Hyde Hall. (Submitted on April 9, 2023, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Hyde Hall (Wikipedia). (Submitted on April 9, 2023, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. South end of Hyde Hall

3. North end of Hyde Hall