Krusi Park in Alameda in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Krusi Park

Alameda, Ca.

Inscription. Home of the 14 – 15 Year Old Babe Ruth World Series Campions
1985 Alameda Babe Ruth All-Stars
Brian Cavalli • Andy Craig • Sam Flores • John French • Ryan Jensen • Ted Langowski • Steve Manzo • Eric Marshall • Mickey Mullen • Scott Rapposelli • Ron Richard • J.R. Rider • Joe Sachtleben • Clint Wade • Steve Wong • Mike Baca (scorer) • Larry Rodriguez, Mgr • Dick Gambetta, Coach • Mike McKee, Coach • Sherman Lee, Coach

Babe Ruth Baseball
World Series Tournament
Jamestown New York
August 17-24 1985

"In 1951, a group of men dedicated to the youth of America met in Hamilton, New Jersey, and formed what became the very first ten-team Babe Ruth League. Babe Ruth Baseball caught on nationally, then internationally. The program now ranks as one of the premier amateur baseball and softball programs in the world."
(Submitted on April 9, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)