Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel — The Middle East (West Asia)

The Marienstift Children's Hospital 1872-1899

בית החולים מריאנשטיפט

כאן בבניין זה בבית החולים לילדים מריאנשטיפט טופלו ילדי ארץ ישראל והארצות השכנות ללא הבדלי דת או לאום. ד"ר מקס סנדרצקי, אציל גרמני, המייסד והמנהל הרפואי, הקדים את דורו בגישתו
הרפואית והאנושית. היה אוהב אדם, אשר באמונתו חי ובאמונתו הלך לעולמו.

החברה הישראלית לכירורגייה ילדים המועצה לשימור אתרים שלט זה הוצב ב- ד’ בתמוז התשנ"ג 23 ביוני 1993

Here in this building of the Marienstift Children's Hospital were treated the Children of the Holy Land and neighbouring countries irrespective of religion or nationality. Dr. Max Sandreczky, a German aristocrat, the founder and director, preceded his generation in his humanitarian and professional approach to the practice of surgery and medicine. He was a lover of mankind who lived and died by his faith.

This sign/placed on the
date June 23nd 1993

Erected 1993 by The Israeli Society of Pediatric surgery, The Council for Preservation of Historical Monuments.