Anastasia in St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Medici Lions

Inscription.
The monumental and graceful lions that guard both sides of the Bridge of Lions are modeled from the historic Medici Lions that once adorned the Villa Medici in Rome and are now displayed in the Loggia dei Lanzi in Florence, Italy. The first pair of lions named "Fiel y Firme (Faithful and Firm), are situated on the western side of the bridge. They were commissioned in 1924 by Dr. Andrew Anderson II to beautify the bayfront. In 1927, the city celebrated the completion of the bridge to the Anastasia Island, which was later named the Bridge of Lions.

The second pair of lions, situated on the eastern side of the bridge, was donated to the City of St. Augustine by Miki and Wolfgang Schau. When the Schaus sailed to St. Augustine for the first time, they fell in love with the city and decided to call it home in 2012. To show their love and appreciation for the city of St. Augustine, the Schaus generously donated a pair of granite lions for the 450th Anniversary of St. Augustine's founding. The lions were unveiled to the community on July 2, 2015 and have been named "Pax and Peli" (Peace and Happiness). They preside in this park as a legacy of Miki and Wolfgang Schau's love and kindness to each other and to the City of St. Augustine.

Arts, Letters, MusicBridges & ViaductsCharity & Public WorkParks & Recreational Areas.