Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel — The Middle East (West Asia)

Fr. Jean-Roger Hene, assumptionist, (1918-1979)

co-founder and secretary of Saint James Society, founder of the Qehilah in Beersheva

Inscription.
He was born in 1918 in Munich, Germany, from an Alsatian father, protestant and a German mother, Jewish. He was baptized at 16, and joined the Congregation of the Assumptionists at age 23.

He was ordained a priest in 1948 and sent to the Community of Notre-Dame de France in Jerusalem in 1952. He attended the U.L.P.A.N., received an accelerated learning program in Hebrew and followed courses at the Official School of Tourist Guides. Then he taught the New Testament there, training Israeli guides, whose task will be to present the Evangelical times and places to Christian pilgrims.

Fr. Jean-Roger got in touch with the Judeo-Christians in Ordersecond to promote a Community which would be able to worship in Hebrew, and became co-founder and secretary of Saint James Society. He founded an ecclesial Community in Beersheva whose center is the House of Abraham, inaugurated at Christmas 1959, and became the "Vicar of the Neguev".

After the second Vatican Council, Jean-Roger enthusiastically took part in developing the Judeo-Christian Dialogue. Christian Dialogue.

Il est né en 1918
à Munich en Allemagne, de père alsacien, protestant, et de mère allemande, juive. Il est baptisé à 16 ans et entre dans la congrégation des Assomptionnistes à 23 ans.

Ordonné prêtre en 1948, il est envoyé en 1952, dans la communauté de Notre- Dame de France à Jérusalem. Il fréquente PULPA.N., y reçoit un enseigne- ment accdiore d'hébreu et suit les cours de l'Ecole officielle des Guides. Il y enseigne ensuite le Nouveau Testament, formant des guides israéliens qui ont à présenter aux pèlerins chrétiens les temps et lieux évangéliques.

Le P. Jean-Roger entre en relation avec les judéo-chrétiens afin de promouvoir une communauté qui puisse célébrer le culte en hébreu, et il devient co- fondateur et secrétaire de la Société Saint-Jacques. Il fonde à Beersheva une communauté ecclésiale dont le Centre est la Maison d'Abraham, inaugurée à Noël 1959 et devient le «curé du Neguev».

Après le Concile Vatican II, le P. Jean-Roger participa avec enthusiasme au développement du dialogue judéo-chrétien.