Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel — The Middle East (West Asia)

"Be careful, because it's QORBAN."

«Fais attention, c'est Qorban»

In the diary of excavations, given by Father Germer-Durand, we can read in 1890:
-September 22: taken in double the stamping of the letters' traces on the lintel.

-September 26: taken a photograph of the inscription.

Emile PUECH, (CNRS-Paris & Ecole biblique, Jérusalem), asked to examine the inscription of the lintel, gave its conclusions in an article in Biblical Review, October 2013.

A reexamination of the photograph taken by the excavator Germer-Durand of the inscription on the lintel and a new squeeze confirm that the Aramaic inscription indicate the entrance to a sacred space".

"Be careful, because it's Qorban."

"As far as we can judge, paleography dates the lintel to the Herodian period, from the late 1st century B.C. or better in the early 1 century A.D."

On the grounds that the word QORBAN could not be found anywhere else but in the Temple, Emile Puec advances a new hypothesis: If the lintel was not brought to this site during the Aeila Capitolina period, it was cut here, but the inscription being unsatisfactory, it was left here.

(French
text not transcribed)