Mission San Jose in Fremont in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Olive Hyde Memorial

and the History of 43327 Mission Boulevard

Inscription. This property (43327 Mission Blvd.) was developed in 1895 by Daniel Baker for a livery business. The enterprise continued under the ownership of Edward Coffany, William Rose, and then Andrew Kell, at least until 1916. By 1924, the building was altered to incorporate a second story and to accommodate store front businesses, which at various times included Lane’s Dressing Room and Fry’s Shoe Shop, owned by Ernest Fry.

In 1958, Olive Hyde purchased this property, remodeling it to become an antique store with her residence in the back. In 1964, she donated the building to the City of Fremont, and in 1975, it began operating as an educational center for children.

Born in 1886 in San Francisco, Olive Hyde came to Mission San Jose in 1937, where, for more than 30 years, she owned and maintained residences, taught music, and supported the arts and history in the community. In 1966, she founded the Mission San Jose Women’s Association, a group dedicated to preserving and enhancing the unique community and character of Mission San Jose.

As an active temperance worker, Ms. Hyde took it upon herself to clean up Mission San Jose. She purchased the infamous Boulder Saloon at the northwest corner of Mission and Washington Boulevards, removed the business, and opened two new civic buildings, which later became the Olive Hyde
Gallery and Program Center.

Before moving back to San Francisco in 1968, Ms. Hyde donated to the City of Fremont much of her property, including this building, the two buildings at the northwest corner of Mission and Washington Boulevards, a large lot designated for parking and open space, and $10,000 for upkeep. She worked tirelessly to improve and protect Mission San Jose, even though it was not her hometown. She died at age 101 in San Francisco.

2. Olive Hyde Memorial

An avid historian and conservationist, Miss Hyde decided to buy property near the Mission.