Jacksboro in Jack County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Birthplace of Texas 4-H Clubs

(About 1 Mi. NE)

Inscription. First Texas Boys' Corn Club was founded in Jacksboro, 1908, by Tom M. Marks (1865-1906), first Jack County agent. This was a forerunner of U.S. 4-H clubs, now international, and part of the cooperative extension service. Lack of adult interest in a 1907 corn show prompted friends to tell Marks, "You can't teach an old dog new tricks". Marks replied, "Then I'll start with the pups". 111 boys enrolled as demonstrators. Marks' 1908 show drew national attention, and he was called to Washington to aid in setting up extension program.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 416.)