Peoria in Peoria County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Peoria's Historic Brick Boulevard

Inscription. This portion of Armstrong Avenue is the only remaining brick boulevard combination left in the city of Peoria.

The John Armstrong Family came to Peoria in 1836, and the family farmhouse still stands at 303 West Armstrong. John Armstrong donated land for Armstrong Avenue to the city of Peoria in 1854, and in 1904 the street's gravel surface was replaced with Purington paving bricks.

On May 20, 1992, at the request of the Armstrong-Ellis Neighborhood Association, the Peoria Historic Preservation Commission recommended that the 400-500-600 blocks right-of-way be designated as a local historic landmark. Approval by the Peoria City Council was given on August 4, 1992. In the fall of 1996, with the financial cooperation of the neighborhood residents, the city of Peoria, and state and federal agencies, the street was rehabilitated with new side- walks, curbings, ornamental lighting, and brick repair on the boulevard.

The Glide automobile, one of the first motor cars made in America, was designed and built here in Peoria by John B. Bartholomew who resided at 501 West Armstrong.

The “granddaddy” of Peoria streets has a long and proud heritage in Peoria's history.

Erected by Central Illinois Landmark Foundation.

in these topic lists: Roads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is May 20, 1992.

3. Armstrong Family Farmhouse
It was built in 1857 by Alexander Armstrong, John Armstrong's third son.