Kissimmee in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cow Camps

— Pioneer Village at Shingle Creek —

Inscription. In the mid to late 1880s, cow camps were a part of the Cracker way of life. Cowmen drove their cattle to market between March and August, and the camps were established along the route - about a day's ride between each. The cowmen hunkered down for a night or two and cared for animals if necessary. At night, the men ate what they could hunt and supplemented the meal with basic rations such as beans, biscuits, jerky, and coffee. These camps were made from young trees and palmetto thatch or grass and were easy to build and repair quickly.

Some cattle drives went through the Kissimmee River area where dangers including wild bears, panthers, and hogs could be just as violent as cattle rustlers. Cow hunters traveled on Cracker horses and had guns, whips, and cow dogs to round up and protect their herd. As they moved across open ranges, the scrub cattle ate whatever was available. These animals were not particularly healthy or delicious, but they survived the trip to market.

Cowmen
John Lanier came to Osceola County from Hillsborough County in search of better pastures. He found the range land in the Kissimmee Valley and central Florida excellent for his large herds, which included 700-1000 head. His son, Isaac, was also a cattleman and had an average of 300-500 head in his herd. Isaac let his heard free
range, but kept them closer to home. In his lifetime, the cattle business changed — fences broke up the range, tick disease affected cattle, and new breeds were introduced. Raymond Issack’s eldest son, was an active farmer, but he also owned cattle and likely worked alongside his father and brothers on the drives.

In the Saddle
The life of a cowman was lived in the saddle, sometimes up to 12 hours a day. It was a way of life for nearly a century. The men could ride for days without seeing anything on the frontier except for wildlife and a vast landscape of wilderness, These men, bronzed from the Florida sun, callused from handling ropes and whips, and lean from hard work and a simple diet, had a stance and presence that conveyed the pride of their vocation and love of the land from an early age - six or seven - boys were expected to be able to handle their horses, and when they were ready, they worked with the cowmen on the ranch and during cattle drives.

(captions )
Cattle Drives in Kissimmee circa 1890s
Early cattlemen, including Isaac Lanier, moved their cattle to the hills for winter pastures and to markets in Punta Rassa or Tampa when the time came to sell them. As late as 1913, the local newspaper, the “Kissimmee Gazette” reported that Isaac could still be seen driving his “very fine cattle’ through
downtown Kissimmee.

Cracker Horses
by Frederick Remington
Florida’s cowmen were the subject of study by Remington. He documented their lifestyle and animals, including their horses — the Marsh Tackies and Cracker horses. These animals were small and agile, yet hardy.

Free Ranging Cattle
Cattle in the Americas arrived with the Spanish explorers in the 1600s. When the explorers Ieft Florida, they also left behind their criollo, or cattle. These animals were the beginning of the Florida Scrub cattle. After generations of roaming free in the swamps, prairies, and woodlands, this breed adapted to the climate, insects, and harsh environment of Florida.

Lunch Break
These cowmen, including Henry O. Partin and his sons, take a break under a shade tree. These 20th century cattlemen carried on the tradition, but their cattle were shipped by rail or truck to market.

Erected by City of Kissimmee and Osceola County.

Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers.