Sturgis in St. Joseph County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Heart of Sturgis

Inscription. In the middle of the 20th Century the bricks that once paved US-12 gave way to asphalt and concrete (above). As buildings rose and fell in the downtown area, one thing remained the same US-12 formed the heart of Sturgis as shown by the undated, pre-1962 photograph of a parade (below). When Sturgis began celebrating Michigan Week in May 1954, the parades also marched down US-12. Within just eight years the growth of the celebration and parade resulted in the official designation of Sturgis as the "Kickoff City" for Michigan Week. The parade route still centers along US-12, proudly proclaiming the importance of the road in the history of Sturgis and the state of Michigan.