Madisonville in Madison County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Park Cemetery

Inscription. John and Elizabeth Kellett Park buried her brother, Thomas Jefferson Kellett, on their land at this site in 1852. Thomas Kellett was born in South Carolina and served in the Army of the Republic of Texas. John Park's brother Andrew, also a native of South Carolina, was buried on the family land in 1855. When John Park died in 1860, Elizabeth buried him near their brothers. She later deeded 207 acres including the burial ground to Saxton Tarpley. Tarpley deeded three acres to his son, the Rev. B. Tarpley, and four other trustees for a community cemetery and school in 1870. The Park Cemetery Association was formed in 1920. Included among the more than 600 graves here are those of veterans of the Civil War, World War I and World War II.

3. The view of the Park Cemetery and Marker from the street