Strathcona in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Nine-hour Movement/ Les Mouvement des Neuf Heures

Inscription.

In the mid-nineteenth century industrial workers laboured ten to twelve hours a day, six days a week. Inspired by British and American examples, Hamilton unionists launched a crusade for a shorter workday in January of 1872. The workingman, they argued, needed more time for family, leisure, education and civic life. Soon the Nine Hour Movement had branches across central Canada. In Hamilton on May 15, thousands of union and non union workers walked off the job. Cheered on by large crowds, they paraded through the city and staged a demonstration here at the Crystal Palace grounds. Resistance by employers ultimately defeated the movement, but workers learned the potential of large-scale mobilization and would eventually win a shorter workday.

Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Recreation

Le Mouvement des Neuf Heures
Au dix-neuvième siècle, les ouvriers trimaient de dix à douze heures par jour, six jours par semaine. En janvier 1872 les syndicalistes de Hamilton, inspirés par les Britanniques et les Américains, lancent une croisade pour une journée moins longue. L’ouvrier,
disent ils, a besoin de temps pour sa famille ses loisirs et la vie civique. Bientôt le Mouvement des Neuf Heures se répand à travers le centre du Canada. Le 15 mai à Hamilton, des milliers d'ouvriers quittent leurs postes. Encouragés par la foule, ils défilent dans la ville et manifestent ici au Palais de Cristal. Les employeurs résistent et font échouer le mouvement, mais les ouvriers comprennent le potentiel des grandes manifestations et finissent par obtenir une journée de travail plus courte.

Fondation du patrimoine ontarien, Ministère de la Culture, de Tourisme et des Loisirs

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Recreation.

2. The Nine-hour Movement/Le Mouvement Des Neuf Heures Marker (français)

Some 150 years ago, an international workers movement found fertile ground in Canada, where many industrial workers regularly laboured 12 hours a day, six days a week. Between January and June 1872, many workers took to the streets to demand shorter working hours in what became known as the Nine Hour Movement. The labour unrest was instrumental in Parliament passing the Trade Unions Act on June 14, 1872, legalizing the formation of unions to advocate for workers’ rights.
(Submitted on April 13, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. The Nine-hour Movement/ Les Mouvement des Neuf Heures Marker facing southwest