Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Primrose Cemetery

Resting Place for Early Germanic Settlers

Inscription.

During the nineteenth century, waves of German-speaking immigrants settled in Pulaski County. Establishing themselves here as early as 1833, these families had a significant impact on the development of the area through their work as farmers, business owners, bankers, politicians, and more. Many are buried at this place. The land for the Primrose Methodist Church and cemetery was donated in 1869 by George Peil, an immigrant from Hesse, Germany. The oldest grave dates to 1848, when the Peil family buried their son in what was then the family graveyard. For its association with these locally important Germanic settlers, the Primrose Cemetery was listed on the Arkansas Register of Historic Places in 2020.

Erected 2023 by Arkansas Heritage and Primrose United Methodist Church. (Marker Number 33.)

2. Primrose Cemetery Marker Reverse