Bunnell in Flagler County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Brick Road

— Moody Homestead Park —

Inscription. In April 1914, I.I. Moody announced the approval of a $650,000 bond issue for a new highway. When finished The Dixie Highway ran south from Hastings in St. John's County through Espanola and followed the railroad tracks into Bunnell. From there, it headed east past the Moody Homesite toward Ocean City (now Flagler Beach) and then south on John Anderson Highway into Volusia County. The road was 9 feet wide with a curbstone on either side paved with vitrified brick.

Though most of the Dixie Highway has either been paved over or removed, nine miles of the brick road remains in Espanola, Flagler County and can be driven on today.

The bricks used in this walkway are just a few originally manufactured by Graves Brick Company of Birmingham, Alabama used to construct what was once The Dixie Highway now referred to as The Old Brick Road.

Erected by Flagler County Parks.

1. Moody Homestead Park. (Submitted on April 14, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Isaac I. Moody. (Submitted on April 14, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
3. Isaac I. Moody Jr. (Submitted on April 14, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)