Bunnell in Flagler County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Moody Oak (Southern Live Oak)

Moody Homestead Park

Inscription. Quercus virginiana , Southern Live Oak, can grow to be almost as wide as it is tall. Typically, open grown trees can grow to be as tall as 45 ft. with a spread of nearly 50 ft. The leaves are dark green on top, pale gray underneath and grow up to 6 in. long and 2 in. wide. The branches droop and will grow into the ground. This one, aptly named "Moody Oak", is number 6095 on the Live Oak Society registry. Its sister tree, located on this property, is number 6096. Pruning is necessary to maintain a strong structure and limit disease. In December 2010, the County hired a master arborist to help assure the continued health of this tree with pruning and root rejuvenation. The estimated age of Moody Oak was 200 to 250 years old at the time of pruning.

Caption
Moody Oak(Southern Live Oak)