Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Quaker Cemetery

Inscription. Early Quakers settled the site of Camden, first known as Pine Tree Hill, c. 1750. In 1759 one of the sect, Samuel Wyly, conveyed 4 acres of land for a house of worship and burial ground. Rent was "one pepper corn per year" for 999 years. The cemetery has now grown to 50 acres which also includes the old Presbyterian cemetery dated to Quaker in 1915. This section contains a few old Camden family graves and the Revolutionary War Memorial. Quaker cemetery also contains the graves of some of the original Quaker settlers, physicians, clergymen, and merchants. SC Governor John P. Richardson rests here. Included among the historical figures who lie in Quaker are veterans of all the American wars including seven American Revolutionary War patriots, veterans of the Mexican-American War, three Confederate generals and two WWI Medal of Honor recipients.

Erected 2023 by Wateree Chapter National Society Colonial Dames XV11 Century.

Marker on left side as well as the National Register medallion on the right.