The Fan District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

RF&P Kitchen Car 20

Inscription. This car is a great example of how railroads put "adaptive reuse" into action to keep rolling stock in service for more than eight decades. Originally used by RF&P Railroad as a passenger coach in the 1920s, it was renumbered in the 1930s, modernized and air-conditioned in the 1940s, converted to a Kitchen-Diner-Sleeper car in 1968, and then designated to support Car ONE in 1982.

As a kitchen car, it servied both rail passengers and crew members. It also housed the generator that provided electricity for lighting, and in later years, air conditioning for the entire train.

Specifications: Length: 84 ft. 3 in., Width: 9ft. 10 in. Weight: 169,800 lbs., Dates of service: 1925-1991.

Erected by Science Museum of Virginia.

Regarding RF&P Kitchen Car 20. RF&P is Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac