Broadway - Assiniboine in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Bonnycastle Park

Inscription.
Bonnycastle Park is named for Richard H.G. Bonnycastle, who served as the first Chairman of the Metropolitan Corporation of Greater Winnipeg from 1960-1966. Developed on the former site of the Metro Transit Garage, the park was officially opened in 1971. Between 1991 and 1992, Bonnycastle Park was extended and redeveloped to complement the Assiniboine Riverwalk in keeping with the City of Winnipeg’s commitment to the enhancement of its rivers.

This plaque was unveiled by
Mayor William Norrie Q.C. on October 22, 1992.

1. Richard H. G. Bonnycastle Park and Plaque. (Submitted on April 17, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Bonnycastle Park.
Rich in history, the site was home to the former Upper Fort Garry HBC trading post. In recent years it has been utilized for various industrial functions including a large automobile repair shop, which had contaminated the site. Together with KGS Group Consulting Engineers, SMM worked to reclaim and stabilize the riverbank to include a Riverwalk connection.
(Submitted on April 17, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)