University City in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Philadelphia Orchard Project

The Woodlands

— A National Historic Landmark District —

Inscription.
The Philadelphia Orchard Project is a nonprofit organization that plants and supports community orchards in the city of Philadelphia.

In 2020, the Philadelphia Orchard Project (POP) and The Woodlands began a new partnership establishing the POP Learning Orchard at The Woodlands, a space designed for education, inspiration, and interaction with the environment.

POP planted a one-acre demonstration orchard, containing 90 fruit and nut trees, berry gardens, and pollinator gardens. The orchard contains both native and heirloom plants, serving to restore a small piece of the historic edible landscape of both William Hamilton and the earlier Lenni-Lenape land stewards.

In addition to providing valuable food resources, the orchard plantings enliven the streetscape and expanded joint programming will uplift The Woodlands' rich horticultural history. Leveraging the power of food-based programs will enhance cultural and recreational opportunities for West Philadelphia residents, and attract a wide cross-section of users to this extraordinary green space.

Funding for the POP Learning Orchard at The Woodlands provided by the Junior League of Philadelphia, Inc.

Erected by The Woodlands Foundation.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: EducationHorticulture & ForestryLandmarksNative AmericansParks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the National Historic Landmarks series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 2020.