University City in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hamilton's Carriage House & Stable

The Woodlands

— Historic Mansion, Cemetery & Landscape —

Inscription.
"The Carriage House and Stable is perhaps even finer than the house with its wonderfully simple use of Federal geometric design." Edward Teitelman, Architecture in Philadelphia (1974)

William Hamilton's desire to create a fashionable estate with a unity of design dictated both the placement of the building in the landscape and its distinctive architectural features. The south and east facades that are visible from the road share an affinity to the mansion. The unifying features include the use of subtle projections and recessions of building plane and classical architectural motifs: blind arches, rondels, niches, and keystones. Arch-headed windows with radiating panes of glass were fashionable at the time but later altered for more functional windows.

1786 Hamilton returned from England, where he was influenced by the architectural grandeur of English country estates and determined to redesign his property in Philadelphia.
1788-90 The initial phase of construction began during renovation of the mansion. It involved a two-story central section with a carriage way, horse stalls on each side, and upper hay loft—all covered by a wood-shingled hipped roof.
1791-92 The second phase added one-story
shed-roofed wings on both sides. The east wing was used as a harness room, the west for storage.
1813 The death of Hamilton and the transfer of his 600 acre estate to a nephew.
1827 Subdivision and sale of the estate, reducing the residential portion to 92 acres. This land included the gate lodges, mansion, carriage house and stable, greenhouse, and ice house.
1840 Eli Kirk Price and associates founded the Woodland Cemetery Company of Philadelphia. They purchased the property to develop a rural cemetery on the outskirts of the city. The Carriage House and Stable continued to be used for its original purpose.
1912 Fire in the second floor hay loft destroyed most of the roof rafters and flooring. Some original 18th-century timbers still remain in the west shed section. The new, rebuilt roof was covered in standing seam metal.
1915-2004 After horses were replaced by gasoline powered vehicles, the Carriage House and Stable was converted to a storage area for vehicles, mowers, and cemetery and landscaping supplies and tools.
2004-06 Documentation of the building was undertaken by the Historic American Buildings Survey. Additionally, a conditions assessment was carried out through the Collaborative Cost Sharing Program of the National Trust for Historic Preservation
and the National Park Service. A Save America's Treasures Grant of the National Park Service matched by other funders assisted with roof replacement costs.

Erected by The Woodlands Foundation.