Tombstone in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Boothill Graveyard

Inscription.

Tombstone, Arizona dates to 1877, when prospector Ed Schieffelin discovered silver and named his first mine Tombstone. By 1879, a town had sprung up in a relatively flat area nearby. Gunslingers, gamblers, prospectors, Chinese laborers, and fancy ladies flocked to the town.

Shortly after the mine opened, the area found itself in need of a graveyard. A slight hill northwest of town was chosen. Originally called the Old City Cemetery, the graveyard was founded in 1878 and stopped accepting new burials around 1884.

A graveyard called Boothill denotes a settlement where men "died with their boots on." The graves in Boothill were originally heaped with stones to keep varmints from stealing the bones. Those heaps of stones and historic records helped when it came time to make new markers for the graves, but a number of the pioneers resting here went to their final rewards anonymously.

Dedicated April 15, 2023 (CY 6028)
by the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus Ⓡ