Legislature in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Winnipeg Law Courts / Le Palais de Justice de Winnipeg

Inscription.
[English] The construction of this monumental court house between 1912 and 1916 marked the peak of a period of dramatic growth for Winnipeg. Its classically-inspired design complemented the nearby Legislative Building and provided an impressive symbol for Manitoba's court system. The high quality of craftsmanship evident throughout the building reflected the extensive capabilities of the local construction industry at that time. The Law Courts illustrate the importance Canadians have long attached to a strong judicial system, as well as the pride and optimism of the people who conceived and built it.

[Français] Construit entre 1912 et 1916, ce palais de justice d’aspect monumental marqua l’apogée de croissance phénoménale de Winnipeg. En harmonie avec le style de l’édifice du parlement, la composition classique du bâtiment constituait un symbole impressionnant dans l’appareil judiciaire du Manitoba. Partout, dans l'édifice, l’excellente exécution des travaux fait preuve de la qualité exceptionnelle des constructeurs. Témoin de l’attachement que les Canadiens ont depuis longtemps pour un pouvoir judiciaire
fort, ce palais de justice illustre également la fierté et l'optimisme de ses maîtres d’œuvre.

2. Winnipeg Law Courts / Le Palais de Justice de Winnipeg
(southeast corner of Law Courts Building • marker is in foreground, between flagpoles)

Regarding Winnipeg Law Courts / Le Palais de Justice de Winnipeg. National Historic Site of Canada (1980/06/16); Canadian Register of Historic Places (2009/06/23).

1. Winnipeg Law Courts National Historic Site of Canada.
It is a three-storey, Beaux Arts style building of sculpted grey limestone. Its monumental scale and prominent siting attest to its important role and symbolize the judicial institution of Manitoba. The Law Courts building was designed by the Provincial Architect, Victor W. Horwood, to complement the new Legislative Building, a monumental neo-classical structure under construction across the street. Beginning in 1912, construction of the steel-framed Law Courts took four years and was timed to open in conjunction with the new Legislative Building.
(Submitted on April 17, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Winnipeg Law Courts - Canada Register of Historic Places.
An elaborate corner cupola with a raised copper dome ties the pedimented pavilions on the south and east façades together and draws the eye to the columned “grand entrance” on Kennedy Street. Across the façades run a dentilled cornice and a deep parapet, all in creamy-grey limestone. The major public spaces of the interior feature grey marble floors and walls of Missisquoi grey marble swirling with subtle green tones, to a height of 2.7 metres. Coffered squares segment the ceilings in flashes of gold leaf and soft green. The courtrooms to either side are finished with oak paneling.