Southside in Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Seaboard Yard

Uniques Townhome Lofts

Inscription. Seaboard Yard is a unique, award winning, mixed use, live-work project developed in 2005-2008 by Liz & Cory Mason John Lauriello, Bryan Holt and Julie Gieger.

The historic 35 acre site was once the home of the Seaboard Railroad's Birmingham Depot (1904-1960). For many years prior to the purchase by the developers, the property was a barbed wire fence storage yard for the railroad's equipment and materials.

The project contains 12 high end townhomes, the live/work offices of attorney Archie Lamb and Cohen, Carnaggio & Reynolds. The developers are very proud of this project and hope it is enjoyed by all who live and work here and all who pass by.