Freightliner M-915a3 Tractor Truck

Engine: Detroit Diesel Series 60 DEC IV 12.7-liter diesel
Horsepower: 430
Transmission: Allison 6-speed automatic
Weight: 8.45 tons
Payload capacity: 30 tons

Special equipment: This truck is equipped with a "Rhino" which is a vehicle-mounted system to pre-detonate improvised explosive devises (IED) this M-915a3 tractor truck is dedicated in remembrance to the sacrifices of all service members, families, and fallen warriors who unselfishly answered our nations call supporting combat convoy operations during operation Iraqi freedom. The truck stands as a tribute to the operators, maintainers, and vital personnel that enabled the combat convoy mission in Iraq.

In 2003, the United States Army placed a request for forces asking airmen to fill four light-medium transportation companies. In 2004, the Air Force and Army agreed to employ units to conduct combat line haul missions supporting United States Forces in Iraq. In the years following the agreement, Air Force Expeditionary Logistics airmen played a large roll in delivering supplies and goods to United States and allied forces that were the lifeline to mission success. In August 2011, US forces began the largest retrograde of cargo and personnel since World War II. The last Air Force convoy
would cross over the Iraqi border on 17 December 2011. On 20 December 2011, USCENTCOM and USAFCENT would approve the request for forces as "mission complete."

This particular M-915a3 tractor truck was struck by an IED on 19 November 2011. If you look closely at the right side of the truck, you will see holes in the armor of the truck in which shrapnel from the IED penetrated it. The cracked driver's side windshield is also a dramatic reminder of the dangers that Air Force combat truckers faced in Iraq. Below is the actual log book entry from the convoy commander, TSgt Matthew Hicks, on the day that this truck was struck by an IED:

__________________________________________________
19 Nov SP KALSU 1630hrs
IED DET 1710hrs
Grid 385MB 37954 66048
TRK #308(CHUBBY)
Between CP 29A-30A (5-10 mtrs off road)
(Civ Vic Wht 4-door sedan ; Wht beige TRK
Rtside blown up, 5 mtrs, 3 pax in VIC

Air Force Combat Convoy Operations October 2003- December 2011:
Combat Miles Driven: 105,227,476
Northbound Convoys: 2,063
Small Arms Attacks: 132
Improvised Explosive Devices: 141

All Gave Some, Some Gave All
SSgt Dustin W. Peters 494 AEF Tc 11 Jul 2004
A1C Carl L. Anderson, Jr. 494 AEF Tc 29 Aug 2004
TSgt Jason L. Norton
70 Mtd 22 Jan 2006
SSgt Brian S. McElroy 70 Mtd 22 Jan 2006
A1C Eric M. Barnes 424 Mtd 10 Jun 2007

Wikipedia article on the Rhino Passive Infrared Defeat System. (Submitted on April 18, 2023, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)