Sidney in Delaware County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Susquehanna River

Inscription.
The Susquehanna, one of the most beautiful rivers in America, was named by the Algonquin Sasquesahanock Indians who long ago lived on it's banks. Rising out of Otsego Lake, the river flows generally south through New York, Pennsylvania, and Maryland to the Chesapeake Bay and is the longest river flowing into the Atlantic Ocean, draining over 27,500 square miles.

It has been said that the river has the greatest water power potential of any in the northeastern United States. Several hydroelectric generating stations, coal fired power plants (such as the Jennison Station in Bainbridge), and nuclear power plants are located along it's banks. Through it's twisting, 444-mile course, the Susquehanna has many depths and shallows, narrow and broad reaches. It can be as narrow as 50 feet and as wide as a mile. It can be a friendly back yard river or a vicious danger, rising in flood to wipe away and destroy. But the exciting events that have taken place on it's banks give it a rich and colorful history. (Marker Number 1.)