Brentwood in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Hunt-Little Cemetery

Inscription. Buried in this cemetery are Gersham Hunt (1765-1818) and his wife Sarah Orton Hunt and their descendants. Gersham Hunt was the son of Jonathan Hunt, one of the founders of the Jersey Colony of North Carolina. He was a member of the North Carolina Committee of Safety during the Revolutionary War. Gersham Hunt led a contingency from Rowan County, NC, and settled here in 1799. He was a Justice of Peace and member of the Williamson County Court. His grandson William Gersham Hunt was County Surveyor. This property passed into the hands of the Little family upon the marriage of Inez Hunt to Robert Milton Little. It was sold for development in 2004, having been owned by the Hunt-Little family over 200 years. Family slaves are also buried here.

Erected by Brentwood Historical Commission.