Agnew in Santa Clara in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Life at Agnews: Change Over a Century

Inscription. The 1906 Earthquake severely damaged most of the buildings at Agnews, causing the death of 106 patients and 11 staff. Director Stocking turned this tragedy into an opportunity to revolutionize patient care for the mentally ill. State Architect George Sellon appointed his designer, Leonard Willeke, to partner with Dr. Stocking and create a hospital along innovative lines. It called for low-rise concrete buildings in a park-like setting. In the new facilities, Agnews became the first California mental hospital to adopt a philosophy of scientific treatment with the hope of release. Agnews grew through the 20th Century. Like a small town, it had a fire department, laundry, clothing store, working farm, barber shop, and bakery. Four thousand six hundred patients lived at Agnews by 1955. The East Campus in San Jose opened in 1932 and by 1960 the combined facilities included over 150 buildings. The building expansions were accompanied by new ideas for treating patients. In 1966, Agnews began to treat developmentally disabled people separately from the mentally ill.

“The hospital was built with the idea of securing for the patients and employees an abundance of sunshine, comfort and cheer.”
Superintendent Leonard Stocking, M.D., May 1915.

Inset Images:
Dr. Leonard Stocking, Director
1903-1931
Dr. Stocking was a pioneer who believed both work and play were therapeutic. Patients worked in the orchards, on the pig farm, in the butcher shop and grew produce, which they picked and canned.
Courtesy Agnews Developmental Center

When the earthquake hit on April 18, 1906, this clock in the superintendent’s office stopped at the precise moment of the earthquake.
The original tower was not a clock tower before the earthquake – but when the tower was rebuilt – they made it the clock tower it is today.
Courtesy Agnews Development Center.

The 1906 earthquake reduced most buildings on the campus to rubble. A local paper reported, “In the gray light of dawn, the scene was terrible.” After rescuing the survivors, staff and volunteers from Santa Clara set up tents and outdoor kitchens.
Courtesy Agnews Developmental Center.

Following the earthquake students from the Santa Clara University and other citizens from the community came to assist the patients and staff to help with the injured and remove rubble.
Alice Hare, Courtesy Santa Clara City Library

Agnews staff provided recreation and leisure activities for the patients, including theatrical productions.

Many of the staff and their families lived on the campus.

In
1912, a company of patients reenacted the battle of the rough riders storming San Juan Hill.
Courtesy California History center, De Anza College.

The entrance of the original main Agnews building shortly after the 1906 earthquake. Superintendent Stocking is in the front car.

3. Agnews Insane Asylum After 1906 Earthquake

1. Looking Back: Agnews State Hospital. San Jose Public Library
"The hospital is most famously known as the site of the greatest loss of life in Santa Clara County after the 1906 earthquake. Eleven officials and over one-hundred patients were crushed when the main treatment building collapsed. But the history of Agnews is more interesting than this grim memory."
(Submitted on April 19, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Agnews Insane Asylum. National Park Service
"The treatment of the insane in California dates from the earliest days of the Gold Rush. The first provisions for the insane were to lock them up with criminals in the ship Ephemia, purchased in 1849 by the City of San Francisco, and later to house them at the San Francisco marine hospital in 1850, used primarily for ailing seamen. In 1885 the Agnews Residential Facility was established by the California State Legislature as a neuropsychiatric institution for the care and treatment of the mentally ill."
4. Agnews Clocktower Building

5. Agnews Visitor Center