North Central Edmonton in Edmonton Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

John Rowand

1787-1854

Inscription.
[English] Partner in the North West Company, Chief Factor of the Hudson's Bay Company, Rowand of Fort Edmonton was reputed to be "the most influential white man among the wild tribes of the plains". Admired for his courage and integrity, he was a powerful force in keeping the piece in this region, where he spent most of his life.

[Français] Associé de la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest et agent principal de la Compagnie de la Baie d'Hudson, Rowand avait la réputation d’être « l'homme blanc le plus influent auprès des tribus des plaines ». Admiré pour son courage et sa probité, il a contribué dans une large mesure au maintien de l’ordre dans la région, où il a passa la majeure partie de sa vie.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1787.

1. John Rowand.
In 1823, Rowand started his first of three appointments, totaling
(looking west • Royal Lawn Bowling Club in background)
nearly 17 years, as the chief factor at Fort Edmonton, making him answerable only to Governor Simpson or the HBC's London committee. Rowand's fort was positioned on one of the best means of transportation across the continent at the time: the North Saskatchewan River. In the early years of Rowand's administration, overland routes to northern posts such as Fort Assiniboine were made, and Edmonton became a central hub for furs to be shipped.
(Submitted on April 20, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John Rowand.
John Rowand became a partner of the North West Company in 1820. After the NWC merged with its rival, the Hudson’s Bay Company, in 1821, Rowand became chief trader for the HBC, managing Fort Edmonton’s food and fur trade. In 1823, he gained command of the HBC’s Saskatchewan district, which was headquartered at Fort Edmonton.

3. History Matters: The saga of John Rowand's bones.
In May 1854, Hudson’s Bay Company chief factor John Rowand left Fort Edmonton with the annual spring Saskatchewan brigade. Rowand planned to attend the annual council meeting at Norway House in June, say his goodbyes to old friends in the trade, and then push on to Montreal and retirement. But during
a stopover at Fort Pitt, Rowand died from an apparent heart attack. So began one of the most bizarre sagas — at least, for his bones — in fur trade history...