Stephen Avenue / L'avenue Stephen

Inscription.
[English] Stephen Avenue is a superb illustration of the central role that retail streets have played and continue to play in the Canadian urban experience. As a well-preserved commercial street the avenue bears eloquent witness to the emergence of the modern retail sector in Canada from 1880 to 1930. With the coming of the railway, Prairie cities grew at an unprecedented rate, and their gridiron urban plans reflected a new functional pattern: financial and commercial sectors located near the train station, surrounded by residential areas while factories were further away. Elegant illustrations of Calgary's sandstone era, the buildings of Stephen Avenue are handsome representatives of the architecture of their time, featuring Victorian, Art Deco and Beau-Arts elements.

[Français] L'avenue Stephen concrétise de façon admirable le rôle dominant que les artères commerciales ont joué et continuent de a remplir dans la vie urbaine au Canada. Grâce à son caractère de rue principale bien préservée, cette avenue témoigne remarquablement bien de l'émergence de la modernité dans le domaine du commerce de détail
qui s’est produite au Canada au cours des années 1880-1930. Avec la venue du chemin de fer, les villes des Prairies croissent à un rythme sans précédent, et leurs plans en damier entraînent une spécialisation spatiale tout à fait novatrice : les activités financières et le commerce de détail se regroupent près de la gare et sont entourés de secteurs résidentiels tandis que les usines s’établissent un peu à l’écart. Illustrations fort élégantes de la préférence à l’époque pour grès à Calgary, les bâtiments de l'avenue Stephen reflètent les modes architecturales du moment, soit victorienne, Art déco et Beaux-arts.

2. Stephen Avenue / L'avenue Stephen
(panel adjacent to marker)
Buildings Identified by Their Original Names
1. Hudson’s Bay Company Store #3 1890, 1891, 1895, 1905
2. Glanville / Ward Block 1898
3. Ashdown’s Hardware 1891
4. Macnaghten Block 1888
5. Lineham Block 1889
6. Calgary Herald Block 1887
7. Bank of Nova Scotia 1904
8. Molson’s Bank 1911
9. Tribune Block 1892
10. Calgary Cattle Co. (Pioneer Meat Market) 1903
11. Calgary Milling Company 1902
12. Criterion Block (Merchants Bank) 1889, 1903
13. Jacques Jewellery Store C.1893
14. Clarence Block 1901
15. Norman Block 1900
16. Bank of Nova Scotia 1930
17. T.C. Power & Bro. (Pain) Block c.1885
18. Alberta Hotel 1888, 1902
19. Bank of Montreal 1929-1931
20. Central Methodist (United) Church 1905
21. Hudson’s Bay Company Store #4 1911-1913, 1929-1937
22. Alberta Block 1903
23. Hodder (Hull) Block 1901
24. Leeson & Lineham Block 1909
25. Allen (Palace) Theatre 1921
26. Mackay & Dipple Block 1909
27. McFarlane & Northcott (Turner-Hicks) Block 1907
28. Western (Kraft) Building 1907
29. Macpherson Fruit Company 1906, 1928

Regarding Stephen Avenue / L'avenue Stephen. Stephen Avenue National Historic Site of Canada, Canadian Register of Historic Places (2002/07/18).

1. Stephen Avenue National Historic Site of Canada.
Stephen Avenue National Historic Site of Canada is a historic district in downtown Calgary, also known as Old Stephen Avenue. It consists of nearly three dozen commercial buildings from the 1880-1930 era (known as the Sandstone Era), mostly retail properties, with several former banks and one church.
(Submitted on April 21, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(looking north • Clarence Block in background)

2. Stephen Avenue.
The street was named after George Stephen, 1st Baron Mount Stephen, the first president of the Canadian Pacific Railway. Stephen Avenue contains a high concentration of registered historic buildings and the street itself was declared a Canadian historic site in 2002.

3. A brief history of Stephen Avenue.
In the early 20th century, Stephen Avenue became a bustling commercial and entertainment district, with theaters, shops, and restaurants lining the street. The Hudson’s Bay Company, one of Canada’s oldest retailers, opened its flagship store on Stephen Avenue in 1913, which became a major landmark of the area. The street also became home to Calgary’s first movie theater, the Bijou Theatre, which opened in 1911.

4. The Clarence Block
(looking north across 8 Avenue Southwest / Stephen Avenue • marker is located in front of east side of the Clarence Block)