Eutawville in Orangeburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Grave of Major Majoribanks / Northampton

Inscription. ( Front Text)
Grave of Major Majoribanks
The British army encamped at Wantoot Plantation, home of Daniel Ravenel, after the Battle of Eutaw Springs. Now under Lake Moultrie, it was about 25 miles southeast in St. John's Parish, 5 miles west of Bonneau. Major John Majoribanks died and was buried there on October 22, 1781. His grave and marker were moved here in 1941 by the South Carolina Public Service Authority.
( Reverse Text)
Northampton
Northampton Plantation, residence of General William Moultrie, is now under the waters of Lake Moultrie. It was in St. John's Parish near Black Oak Church about 5 miles west of the present town of Bonneau. Before inundation the "Northampton Plantation" marker was moved to its present location by the South Carolina Public Service Authority.

Erected 1965 by S.C. State Commission of Forestry. (Marker Number 38-7.)

Regarding Grave of Major Majoribanks / Northampton. Major John Marjoribanks ,
19th Regiment,
d. 1781
Eutaw Springs, SC
John A. Morrow informs us that this veteran Scots officer is buried under an old marble memorial stone and is well-marked.
John Marjoribanks was mortally wounded in the battle on 8 September 1781, and died at Wantoot Plantation, where he was buried on 23 October. However, just as the battlefield of Eutaw Springs is now under Lake Marion, so is Wantoot under Lake Moultrie. According to Daniel Barefoot's Touring
South Carolina's Revolutionary War Sites, the Major's grave was moved to its present location in 1941. But this probably refers to the slab, rather than to the actual remains.
The memorial is a recumbent slab resting on a brick vault, with a signboard nearby.(from The Silver Whistle presents its Roll of Honour: war graves of and memorials to British servicemen killed in the American War of Independence)

1. Major Majoribanks
It seems this is the American spelling of the Major's name, where as the Scottish spell it Marjoribanks ... pronounced Marshbanks
    — Submitted September 1, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

3. Northampton Marker as seen looking south towards Old Number Six Hwy ( SC-6, SC-45)
4. Grave of Major Majoribanks Marker with gravesite
5. Grave of Major Majoribanks
"This stone placed on the Grave of John Marjoribanks..." legible, as most of wording is weather worn.
6. Grave of Major Majoribanks
Slab reads : John Marjoribanks Esq. late Major to the 19th Regt, Inf.
and commanding a Flank Bat:
of His Majesty's Army- Obiit
22d. of Oct,r. 1781-
This slab is placed over the grave of
Major John Majoribanks,
In substitution of the original head board
from which the above inscription was copied.
June 1842
from Cemetery Records of Lake Marion and Moultrie; Thanks John
Note by JRC: This is the grave stone inscription. This stone was placed over the grave by Ravenel family when the original wooden head board decayed. It was was moved from Wantoot Plantation in Berkeley County when the area was cleared for Lake Moultrie.
A Battle of Eutaw Springs Marker seen at far left, Battle of Eutaw Monument at center and Major Marjoribanks gravesite at right
South Carolina Department of Archives and History, circa 1970