The Palace Theatre / Le Théâtre Palace

Inscription.
[English] Boasting an elegant facade and luxurious interior, this Neoclassical building is one of the last surviving examples of the “palace” style of cinema in western Canada. Owned by the Allen chain, a pioneer of film distribution in Canada, it was designed in 1921 by Howard Crane, an internationally recognized American architect. In 1925, renowned evangelical preacher and future premier of the province, William Aberhart, began his famous radio broadcasts from the Palace.

[Français] Cet édifice de style néo-classique, avec son élégante façade et son intérieur luxueux, est l'un des derniers cinémas de type « palace » subsistant encore dans l'Ouest canadien. Propriété de la compagnie Allen, pionnière dans la distribution de films au Canada, il a été conçu en 1921 par Howard Crane, architecte américain de renommée internationale. Le prédicateur évangélique et futur premier ministre de la province, William Aberhart, y débuta en 1925 la diffusion de ses célèbres émissions de radio.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des lieux
et monuments historiques du Canada.

Regarding The Palace Theatre / Le Théâtre Palace. Canadian Register of Historic
(marker is beneath ticket window • lobby entrance is on the left)
Places (1996/06/05).

1. Palace Theatre National Historic Site of Canada.
The Palace Theatre National Historic Site of Canada is an early-20th-century movie theatre located in the heart of the business district of Calgary, Alberta. One of only four movie “palaces” still standing in western Canada, the theatre is distinguished by its large scale and its elegant exterior façade with neoclassical detailing. Set within the historic Stephen Avenue Mall, this theatre demonstrates the varied culture and history of Calgary. Official recognition refers to the legal property at the time of designation in 1996.
(Submitted on April 22, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Palace Theatre.
Home to films, vaudeville acts, and orchestra performances, the Palace Theatre was also the site of the first public radio broadcast in Calgary. With its elaborate plaster ceilings, elegant exterior and grand marble staircases, the Palace quickly became known as the most beautiful theatre in Canada and was declared a National historic site in 1996.

3. Palace Theatre National Historic Site of Canada.
The key elements that relate to the heritage value of this site include: its
3. The Palace Theatre / Le Théâtre Palace (entrance)
(marker is beneath ticket window on the right)
location in the heart of the business district of Calgary, Alberta; its setting in the historic Stephen Avenue Mall; its elaborate exterior façade, typical of Crane-designed and Allen-owned theatres, including: a row of five large, round-headed openings at the second-storey level flanked by pedimented rectangular windows with circular stone insets above; the classical detailing of the window surrounds with wrought-iron, faux balconies at the windows; a prominent cornice and parapet above dark brick walls with light-coloured carved stone pilasters and panels; and shop fronts flanking a central entrance at street level.

4. The Palace Theatre / Le Théâtre Palace