Salem in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Colonial Militia

Inscription.
In 1629, along with the royal charter, the fledgling settlement at Salem in Massachusetts Bay received a shipment of green and red uniforms, drums, and weapons for the purpose of forming a defensive militia. In 1636 the General Court organized the approximately 1900 men of the colonial forces into three Regiments-East, South, and North. In February 1637, the East Regiment drilled on Salem Common, an event recognized as the beginning of the modern National Guard. The lineage of the East Regiment is today carried forward by the 10th Engineer Battalion of the Massachusetts National Guard.

During the past four centuries, boundaries and politics have changed, threats have come and gone, and, in the full measure of time, those who were once perceived as enemies have become allies and neighbors. In each era members of the community have willingly stepped forward to serve and protect their neighbors and their homeland.

The patriotic heritage of Essex County dates from the earliest days of the colony.

Erected by The Peabody Essex Museum.