Salem in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Charter Street Cemetery

Established 1637

Inscription. National Register Of Historic Places

This historic burying ground is a place of honor and history. Gravestones & tombs are fragile and their condition is the result of time & the effects of weathering. Preserve this site for future generations by treating it with respect. This site is open during daylight hours.

Visitors please take notice
Accessible cemetery entrance is located on Liberty Street. Stay on pathways. Do not touch gravestones- no rubbings, castings or other impressions. Do not sit or lean on tombs or gravestones. Security cameras are in use. No smoking, alcoholic beverages or illegal drugs. No dogs allowed. Cemetery users are subject to the rules and regulations of the City of Salem Code of Ordinances, Chapter 16 - Cemeteries