Downtown Commercial in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

The Builders

Stephen Avenue

Inscription.
"16 log shacks, nine Indian tipis, and a Mounted Police fort." That was Calgary before the railway arrived in 1883. Thirty years later, enterprising Calgarians had created a city.

English born William Roper Hull was a bold businessman well suited to early Calgary. A rancher and developer, Hull purchased the Hull Block and in 1909 built Calgary's first "skyscraper," the six storey Grain Exchange Building.

Patrick Burns, an Ontario born farmer, became known as Calgary's "Cattle King." Burns purchased the Pioneer Market in 1905, and in 1912 built the Burns Building. A founder of the Calgary Stampede, "Pat" became Senator Burns in 1931.

James Lougheed, an Ontario born lawyer, invested in Calgary with confidence. He built the Ward Block in 1898 and the Clarence Block in 1900, among others. In 1889 James Lougheed became Calgary's first senator, and by 1916 he was knighted.

1. William Charles James Roper Hull.
A Canadian rancher, meat packer, businessman, and philanthropist. He played a prominent role in western Canada's early economic development by integrating a systematic approach to cattle raising, meat processing, and retailing on a large scale in Alberta.
(Submitted on April 22, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Patrick Burns.
A Canadian rancher, meat packer, businessperson, senator, and philanthropist.
Courtesy Glenbow Museum
2. Marker detail: James Lougheed, Patrick Burns
and William Roper Hull
A self-made man of wealth, he built one of the world's largest integrated meat-packing empires, P. Burns & Co., becoming one of the wealthiest Canadians of his time. He is honoured as one of the Big Four western cattle kings who started the Calgary Stampede in Alberta in 1912.

3. Sir James Alexander Lougheed.
A businessman, lawyer and politician from Alberta, Canada. He served as a senator for 35 years and held a number of Cabinet positions. In 1882 Lougheed moved with his brother to Winnipeg, Manitoba, and then to Medicine Hat, North-West Territories, following the newly laid Canadian Pacific Railway main line. One year later he moved to Calgary, then at the end of the CPR line, where he started a legal practice in the fields of real estate and transportation law, with the CPR as one of his main clients.

(looking west along 8 Avenue Southwest • 2 Street Southwest crossing in background)