Dundas in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Dundas Street / La Rue Dundas

DUNDAS STREET
Dundas Street, named for Henry Dundas, Secretary of State for the British Home Department (1791-1794), was built on Lieutenant Governor Simcoe's orders in 1793-1794. The road, cut by a party of Queen's Rangers from Burlington Bay to the upper forks, a navigable point on the Thames River, was part of a land and water communications system linking Detroit and Montréal. The road also connected the site of Simcoe's proposed capital, London, 16 miles downstream, with the larger network. While Simcoe's primary consideration was military, Dundas Street also helped to open the region for settlement.

LA RUE DUNDAS
La rue Dundas, du nom de Henry Dundas, secrétaire d'État du ministère de l'Intérieur britannique (1791-1794), a été construite sur les ordres du lieutenant-gouverneur Simcoe en 1793-1794. Construite par les Queen's Rangers, de la bale Burlington aux hautes fourches, point navigable sur la rivière Thames, la route faisait partie d'un réseau terrestre et maritime reliant Détroit et Montréal. Elle reliait aussi au réseau le site proposé par Simcoe comme capitale, London, seize milles
en aval. Pensée d'abord pour des fins militaires, la rue Dundas a également favorisé la colonisation de la région.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Dundas Street was established as a military supply route by order of John Graves Simcoe, the first British governor of Upper Canada. At first, it was surveyed and cleared in 1794 and 1795 between Cootes Paradise (at the very end of Lake Ontario, beyond Burlington Bay) and the Upper Forks of the Thames River, at what is now Woodstock. From there, small boats could be used to travel downriver to London and to Lake St. Clair.
(Submitted on April 22, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

4. Dundas Street as depicted on a map of Upper Canada of 1800.