Near Blue Springs in Barbour County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Bethel Primitive Baptist Church

Inscription. Organized and constituted April 11, 1835. A committee called brethren John Tew and Solomon Sikes as presbyters. The presbyters, finding the brethren orthodox in faith, constituted a church which they named Bethel. Founders migrated from Pa., N. C.. Ga., to the Blue Springs community. The church was housed in a log or frame building. 1835-1962, which was bricked in 1962. The fellowship hall and baptistery were built in 1972. Some elders were: M. W. Helms; Aaron Helms, served 30-40 yrs.: W. M. Baxley: L. H. Stucky; S. W. Etheridge: R. K. Blackshear; Thomas McGowan; C. L. Waldrop: F. A. Averette, Jr., served 10 yrs.; George Vickers: Casey Houston and Fred Griffith.

Erected 1989 by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission, Bethel Primitive Baptist Church and Descendants of Elder Aaron Helms.

3. Bethel Primitive Baptist Church