Cliff Bungalow in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Western Canada High School

Inscription.
Western Canada College, a private boy's college, was founded on this site in 1903 on land donated by the Canadian Pacific Railway. The college closed in 1926 and the property was sold to the Calgary Public School system which constructed east and west wings to house new technical and academic schools. Western Canada High School became the Province's first composite high school in 1938 when the separate facilities were joined under one administration. Workshop 14, a forerunner of Theatre Calgary, was established by Dr. Betty Mitchell in converted classrooms in the east wing in 1945. The two separate wings were physically joined in 1950, and the original building was demolished in 1956. The east and west wings are very good examples of the Collegiate Gothic style and are representative of North American educational architecture of the 1920s.

Erected 1994 by Heritage Advisory Board of The City of Calgary.

A public senior high school in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. In terms of academics, it is the top-ranked public high school in Calgary. The original school building was completed in 1903 as an Egyptian-style exclusive high school for boys. It was created by "The Western Canada College Bill of Incorporating Ordinance" enacted by the Government of the Northwest Territories. To raise money for the new college, 5000 shares were sold for $10 each. Many of the original investors read like a "Who's Who" list for Alberta;
2. Marker detail: Western Canada College, c. 1919
Pat Burns, R. B. Bennett, A.E. Cross, William Pearce, A.C. Rutherford (who was premier at the time), and George Lane.
(Submitted on April 24, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(marker is on right side of northeast entrance)