Beltline in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Central High School

Inscription.
This school was constructed in 1907-08 of locally quarried sandstone. It was the first purpose-built high school in Calgary. Originally called the Calgary Collegiate Institute it was later known as Central High School. Increasing student enrolment necessitated a matching sandstone addition to the north in 1911. The building is an excellent example of the Scottish Baronial Style. In 1940 a gymnasium designed in the Egyptian Revival style was added which is the only such example of the style in the province. Central High School was decommissioned in 1965. Re-named Dr. Carl Safran Centre, it served as a Special Education Centre until 1986 at which time it was recommissioned as the Calgary Board of Education's Adult Education Centre.

Erected 1993 by Heritage Advisory Board of The City of Calgary.

(marker is mounted on right side of east [Girls] entrance, at southeast corner of the building)