Sturgis in St. Joseph County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Paving the Way to Progress

Michigan US12 Heritage Trail

Inscription.
US-12 developed from the Sauk Trail, a much earlier series of Native American trails, and eventually became the primary route linking Detroit and Chicago. Early photographs of US-12 through Sturgis taken in the late 19th Century show a broad dirt thoroughfare lined with storefronts and traversed by many horses, wagons, and buggies (above).

By the early 20th Century, US-12 was paved with brick, which was the best and longest-lasting paving material of the period (below). The brick street was a symbol of Sturgis' prosperity and progress.

US Highway 12 (US 12) is an east–west United States Numbered Highway that runs from Aberdeen, Washington, to Detroit, Michigan. In Michigan, it runs for 210 miles (340 km) between New Buffalo and Detroit as a state trunkline highway and Pure Michigan Byway.
(Submitted on April 23, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)