Central Waterfront in Camden in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wyclef Jean

- Wyclef Jean

Born: October 17, 1969
Lived in: Newark, New Jersey
Inducted to New Jersey Hall of Fame: 2016

A rapper, musician, and actor, Wyclef Jean first achieved fame as a member of the acclaimed New Jersey hip-hop group The Fugees. His family emigrated from Haiti to the United States when he was nine years old, with his family eventually settling in Newark where he was quickly drawn to music. With a wealth of musical influences, including jazz, classic rock, folk, disco, and Latin, Jean's career as a producer and solo artist has resulted in an innovative and eclectic sound recognized by three Grammy Awards, countless chart-topping hits, a certified six times platinum Fugees album, and more than nine million solo-album sales. Committed to his home country, Jean has kept close ties with the Haitian community, often noted for providing humanitarian aid and consultation in times of crisis.

Erected by New Jersey Hall of Fame. (Marker Number 6.)

EntertainmentImmigration. In addition, it is included in the Grammy Award Winners series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 17, 1969.