Central Waterfront in Camden in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Seward Johnson

New Jersey Hall of Fame

Inscription.
"It's easy sometimes to forget the simple things that give us pleasure. If we open our eyes, life is marvelous."
- Seward Johnson

Born: April 16, 1930
Died: March 10, 2020
Hometown: New Brunswick, New Jersey
Inducted to New Jersey Hall of Fame: 2013

Following four years of service in the U.S. Navy during the Korean War, partly aboard the frigate USS Gloucester PF-22, and an early career as a painter, Johnson turned his talents to sculpture. More than 450 of his life-size cast bronze figures, and numerous monumental-scale public sculptures, have been featured in private collections and museums throughout the US, Canada, Europe, and Asia. Johnson first became well-known for his sculptures depicting people engaged in everyday activities and has long been considered one of the most widely recognized sculptors of our time. Johnson's impact on the world of sculpture has not been limited to his personal artwork, and includes the founding of the Seward Johnson Atelier and the Grounds for Sculpture, a 42-acre sculpture park and museum located in Hamilton Township, New Jersey.

Erected by New Jersey Hall of Fame. (Marker Number 11.)

topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical date for this entry is March 10, 2020.