Central Waterfront in Camden in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thomas Edison

New Jersey Hall of Fame

Inscription.
"Our greatest weakness lies in giving up. The most certain way to succeed is always to try just one more time."
- Thomas Edison

Born: February 11, 1847
Died: October 18, 1931
Lived and worked in: West Orange, Newark, and Menlo Park, New Jersey
Inducted to New Jersey Hall of Fame: 2008

Thomas Edison has been described as "America's greatest inventory" and held 1,093 U.S. patents. His most well known work includes practical light bulbs, phonographs, and motion picture technology. His son and daughter-in-law, Charles and Carolyn, were also notable New Jersians. Charles Edison, while Secretary of the Navy, was instrumental in getting "New Jersey" chosen as the name for the BB-62. He went on to become Governor and his wife, Carolyn, sponsored and she christened the ship on the one-year anniversary of the attack on Pearl Harbor – Dec. 7, 1942.

Erected by New Jersey Hall of Fame. (Marker Number 15.)