Atlanta in Winn Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

William Edenborn

Inscription. Businessman, inventor, industrialist. Founder of Louisiana Railway & Navigation Company and American Steel & Wire. Served on Board of Directors of U.S. Steel and Chairman of Board of Kansas City Southern Railroad. Confidante of Teddy Roosevelt. He patented the first machine that made barbed wire, held dozens of other patents, and eventually held 75% of the steel monopoly in the United States. He taught monkeys to pick cotton at his Emden farm 4.5 miles east of Atlanta. Named by Wall Street as one of America's richest people. Edenborn was worth $75 million at the time of his death.

Erected 2022 by Sponsored by Friends of Winn Parish History.