University District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Zero Waste

Sustainability at Ohio State

Inscription.
Game days and campus events are some of the largest producers of waste At Ohio State, we work to make events "zero waste" by diverting nearly all disposed materials away from the land. During the football season, nearly all disposables collected in Ohio Stadium are recycled, repurposed or composted.

Ohio State University is a recognized leader in developing durable solutions to the pressing challenges of sustainability. In 2015, with input from faculty, staff and students, the university established strategic sustainability goals to support Ohio State's core missions of teaching and learning, research and innovation, outreach and engagement, and resource stewardship, thus instituting a concrete set of goals that the university will use going forward.

Erected by The Ohio State University.