Near Jonesboro in Craighead County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Civil War Action in Western Craighead County

Inscription. On June 17th 1862, the First Wisconsin Cavalry, US saw action against 30th Ark Inf. and 6th MO Militia CSA. The overall commanders were Confederate General M. Jeff Thompson and US Colonel Edward Daniels. Federal forces bivouacked at Jonesboro learned of a Confederate Camp west of Jonesboro. Federals attacked the Confederate forces were ready for them. The Federals low on ammunition was ordered to a sabre charge ordered by Capt. Henry Harnden driving the Confederates from the field. After the action LTC Alex Waugh and Col. R. H. Paramore were captured by First Wisconsin Cav. Scout Ed Abbey-Ten Confederates were captured west of Cole Hill near Cache River Bridge. Other action: May 5-9, 1864 the 1st Wis. Cav. on a scouting for Confederates in western Craighead County. May 10, 1865, Colonel Henry Harnden was with the forces that captured Confederate President Jefferson Davis to help end the Civil War in Irwinville, GA.
North East Arkansas Southern Heritage Foundation
Pres. W. Danny Honnoll-Sec/Treas. M. Ray Jones

Col. Robert G. Shaver Camp #1655, SCV
James W. Honnoll Chapter #2607 UDC
North East Arkansas Civil War Heritage Trails Committee
2016

Erected 2016 by North East Arkansas Southern Heritage Foundation • Col. Robert G. Shaver
Camp #1655, Sons of Confederate Veterans • James W. Honnoll Chapter #2607, United Daughters of the Confederacy • North East Arkansas Civil War Heritage Trails Committee.

Unknown via HathiTrust Digital Library; Wikipedia; and Ohio State University (Public Domain), circa 1860/65
3. Officers in Western Craighead County Action
Composite of Union Col. Edward Daniels (left), Union Col. Henry Harden (center) and Confederate Gen. Meriwether Jeff Thompson (right).