San Benito in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

All Saints' Episcopal Church

Inscription. Early area Episcopalians worshiped at Brownsville beginning in 1851. The first services in San Benito were organized by citizens such as Nettie G. King and Will Hinkly whenever a minister and space could be found. The retired Rev. William Henry Morrison first held services in the King building and in the early Methodist church as well as other locations. Early church groups included the choir, the Altar Guild and the Ladies' Guild. Church women worked to raise money for a building, which was completed on this site in 1912. Heavily damaged by a storm in 1933, the church was rebuilt in 1935. The parish hall was used frequently for civic and social occasions from the 1950s. All Saints' Episcopal Church continues in the traditions of its founders.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 499 North Reagan Street, San Benito TX 78586, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. The view of the All Saints' Episcopal Church and Marker from the street