Lahaska in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Giggleberry Fair

Inscription.

While antiquing in England, Earl Jamison stumbled upon an antique carousel bull that ignited an interest in the folk art of carousel carvers and builders.

He began collecting figures, displaying them in restaurants throughout the Village. One of the world's largest collectors, Charlotte Dinger, lived in Morristown, New Jersey. In 1993, Earl and Charlotte formed a partnership, displaying her collections at a $5-million Peddler's Village venue created by Earl called Carousel World. When Charlotte died in 1997, the loan came to an end.

It was at this time that Earl found a 1922 Philadelphia Toboggan Company (P.T.C.) carousel, #59 of only 89 ever produced, in need of extensive restoration. In 2001, Carousel World was replaced by Giggleberry Fair, which features the meticulously restored carousel as well as a six-level indoor obstacle course, an arcade, a toddler play area, and the Painted Pony Café.

[Photo caption reads] Architects George Donovan & Associates led the building project of Carousel World, including the spectacular glass structure that houses the antique carousel.

Erected by Peddler's Village.

1. Philadelphia Toboggan Company (PTC). (Submitted on April 25, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Peddler's Village. (Submitted on April 25, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Philadelphia Toboggan Company Carousel #59 at Giggleberry Fair
4. PTC #59 Carousel Animal