Downtown Commercial in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Cathedral Church of the Redeemer

Registered Heritage Site

Inscription.
The Cathedral Church of the Redeemer was designated a Registered Heritage Site on September 16, 1974, under provisions of the Alberta Heritage Act, 1973.

The first Anglican Church in Calgary was a frame building erected just east of this site in 1884. Selected to become the bishop’s ‘temporary’ cathedral in 1889, it was thereafter known as the Pro-Cathedral. Amidst Calgary’s famous ‘Sandstone era,’ the parish replaced the frame church with this more elaborate structure in 1905. The church became the official cathedral for the Anglican Diocese of Calgary on June 8, 1949.

The Cathedral Church of the Redeemer was designed by J.C.M. Kieth of Victoria, B.C., and is characteristic of medieval churches in Germany. The buttresses, double transepts and modified tri-windows are its major Gothic features.

Designation of this site acknowledges the contributions made by the Anglican community to the architectural heritage of Alberta.

Erected by Government of Alberta.

1. Cathedral Church of the Redeemer.
The Church of the Redeemer, constructed 1904 to 1905 of rough-dressed, local sandstone, is an Anglican cathedral in downtown Calgary. The Gothic Revival-style building evokes an English parish church, and is distinguished by buttressed
(marker is mounted just to the left of the southwest entrance)
walls, pointed-arch stained-glass windows and a lofty barrel-vault ceiling. Commissioned in 1903, and inaugurated two years later, The Church of the Redeemer is among the finest and most substantial examples of Gothic Revival style architecture in Calgary.
(Submitted on April 25, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Cathedral Church of the Redeemer.
The present structure was erected during the era of sandstone building construction following the turn of the century. It is of local, rough cut Paskapoo sandstone, and has one of the oldest tin roofs in Calgary. It was completed and opened for services on July 30, 1905. In September, 1974, the Cathedral building was designated a Registered Heritage Site, under provisions of the Alberta Heritage Act, 1973. The Cathedral celebrated the 100th anniversary of the first service held in the building on July 30, 2005.

3. Cathedral Church of the Redeemer (west elevation)
4. Cathedral Church of the Redeemer (southwest elevation)