Zona Magenta in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

San Maurizio al Monastero Maggiore

Inscription.
La chiesa di San Maurizio (1) e il chiostro adiacente, oggi occupato dal Museo Archeologico, sono gli unici resti del Monastero Maggiore, il più antico e vasto convento femminile della città, realizzato tra l'VIII e il IX secolo in prossimità delle mura e del circo di epoca romana e in parte demolito nel 1864-72 in seguito all'apertura delle vie Ansperto e Luini. La chiesa attuale, iniziata nel 1503 sul sito di quella preesistente, è a navata unica, separata in due ambienti distinti da un tramezzo che sale fino all'imposta della grande volta a costoloni. Il primo vano, accessibile dalla strada, era destinato ai fedeli, il secondo, collegato al resto della clausura, era riservato alle monache e occupato dal grande coro ligneo cinquecentesco. Sui fianchi, scanditi da un doppio ordine di paraste, si aprono dieci cappelle con volta a botte sovrastate da un elegante matroneo a serliane, motivo architettonico ampiamente diffuso negli anni successivi. Le superfici interne conservano uno dei più importanti cicli di affreschi del Cinquecento lombardo, in gran parte opera di Bernardino Luini e della sua cerchia. La facciata
(1574-81) viene completata nel 1896 mentre il fianco sinistro è frutto della sistemazione di Angelo Colla (1872). Il Museo Archeologico (2), accessibile dal grande portale barocco, è articolato in 5 sezioni: greca, etrusca, romana, del Gandhara e altomedievale. Oltre ai numerosi reperti il percorso comprende tratti delle mura del IV secolo e due torri tardo-romane: una di forma poligonale, detta di Ansperto, l'altra, quadrata, forse appartenente ai carceres del circo e utilizzata come campanile della chiesa monastica.

The church of San Maurizio (1) and its adjoining cloister, now the Archaeology Museum, are all that remains of the Monastero Maggiore, the oldest and largest female convent in the city, built between the 8th and 9th centuries close to the walls and near the Roman circus, which was partly demolished in 1864-72 when Via Ansperto and Via Luini were opened up. The present church, begun in 1503 on the site of the earlier place of worship, has a single nave and is divided into two distinct areas by a screen extending up to the large rib-vault ceiling. The first hall, entered from the street, was where the faithful gathered; the second, connected to the rest of the convent, was reserved for the nuns and is occupied by a large 16th-century wooden choir. Along the side walls, with its dual row of pilasters, are ten barrel-vaulted
chapels over which is an elegant matroneum with Serlian motif, a popular architectural feature of later years. The walls are decorated with one of the most important fresco cycles from 16th-century Lombardy, mainly by Bernardino Luini and his followers. The façade (1574-81) was completed in 1896; the eastern side of the building was redesigned by Angelo Colla (1872). The Archaeological Museum (2), entered through a large Baroque doorway, is divided into five sections: Greek, Etruscan, Roman, Gandhara and Early Medieval. It has an extensive collection of items and incorporates sections of the 4th-century city walls, with two late-Roman towers, one polygonal (the Ansperto Tower), the other square (possibly part of the carceres of the circus and used as a monastery bell tower).

Overview: San Maurizio al Monastero Maggiore is a church in Milan, Northern Italy. It was originally attached to the most important female convent of the Benedictines in the city, Monastero Maggiore, which is now in use as the Civic Archaeological Museum. The church today is used every Sunday from October to June to celebrate in the Byzantine Rite, in Greek according to the Italo-Albanian tradition. It is also used as concert hall.
(Submitted on April 27, 2023.)

4. San Maurizio - choir